Problem with Wireless Connection

Need support for GhostBSD. Ask here if your question does not fit elsewhere.

Re: Problem with Wireless Connection

Postby ericbsd » Sun Sep 29, 2013 9:47 pm

sorry I forgot you have live hostname="ATBSD-Netbook" in your rc.conf.
ericbsd
Site Admin
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Problem with Wireless Connection

 

Re: Problem with Wireless Connection

Postby anarcotux » Sun Sep 29, 2013 10:06 pm

I tied with and without the hostname line... Always the same problem... GhostBSD connect's to other not connected wifi networks... not mine!!! :(
anarcotux
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2013 4:24 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Problem with Wireless Connection

Postby ericbsd » Sun Sep 29, 2013 11:48 pm

Try in your wpa_supplicant.conf this:

Code: Select all
network={
ssid="TP-LINK_AT"
psk="mywpapassword"
}


If doesn't work try:

Code: Select all
sudo ifconfig wlan0 scan


and give use the output.
ericbsd
Site Admin
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Problem with Wireless Connection

Postby anarcotux » Mon Sep 30, 2013 7:57 am

I see that after the welcome screen similar to that of FreeBSD, but before the complete loading of GhostBSD, there is a line that says something like "ifconfig: interface wlan0 does not exist".
I tried the wpa_suppliant.conf only with the ssid and psk but doesn't work...
this is my output with the command
Code: Select all
sudo ifconfig wlan0 scan


Code: Select all
[anarcotux@ATBSD-Netbook /usr/home/anarcotux]$ su
Password:
root@ATBSD-Netbook:/usr/home/anarcotux # sudo ifconfig wlan0 scan
SSID/MESH ID    BSSID              CHAN RATE   S:N     INT CAPS
Vodafone-26...  00:24:89:7e:dd:4c    1   54M -84:-96  100 EP   RSN HTCAP WPS WME
TNCAP3BA2BB     a4:b1:e9:3b:a2:bb    6   54M -93:-96  100 EP   RSN HTCAP WPS WPA WME
Vodafone-22...  00:24:89:b6:e9:da   11   54M -88:-96  100 EP   RSN HTCAP WPS WME
Giuseppe        02:24:01:4e:a2:d2   11   54M -87:-96  100 EP   RSN WPA WME
linksys         00:1e:e5:8e:4d:14   11   54M -81:-96  100 EPS  WPA
tiziana         00:1e:2a:eb:b9:32   11   54M -93:-96  100 EP   WPA WME
Casa Nobile     02:24:01:4b:eb:3e   13   54M -94:-96  100 EP   WPA WME
wifi_today      c0:3f:0e:5a:1f:23    4   54M -93:-96  100 EPS  WME
TP-LINK_AT      a0:f3:c1:45:9d:61    5   54M -61:-96  100 EP   HTCAP WPA WME WPS
Vodafone-pe...  00:24:89:88:5d:a4    1   54M -90:-96  100 EP   RSN HTCAP WPS WME
Studiolegale    64:70:02:c1:0a:6a    5   54M -93:-96  100 EPS  WPA WME HTCAP ATH WPS
Alice-63414673  00:25:53:f8:8d:4c    1   54M -91:-96  100 EP   RSN WPS WPA
nerazzurro      28:10:7b:ad:b3:c4    6   54M -88:-96  100 EPS  WPS WPA WME
FASTWEB-1-0...  00:1c:a2:c9:50:54    6   54M -94:-96  100 EP   WPA
PMP-reply       00:26:f2:ec:0e:0e    1   54M -87:-96  100 EP   WPA WME
Rete casa       00:0c:f6:ed:12:28   13   54M -95:-96  100 EP   WPS HTCAP RSN WME
TP-LINK_5E2762  a0:f3:c1:5e:27:62    2   54M -95:-96  100 EP   WPS HTCAP RSN WME
Vodafone-25...  00:24:89:7d:5f:58   11   54M -94:-96  100 EP   RSN HTCAP WPS WME
TNCAP993475     58:98:35:99:34:75    1   54M -90:-96  100 EP   RSN HTCAP WPS WPA WME
TP-LINK_E03B9C  f4:ec:38:e0:3b:9c    1   54M -92:-96  100 E    HTCAP WME WPS
root@ATBSD-Netbook:/usr/home/anarcotux #
Last edited by adripillo12 on Mon Sep 30, 2013 12:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Please take not that is FreeBSD and GhostBSD. Thanks.
anarcotux
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2013 4:24 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Problem with Wireless Connection

Postby adripillo12 » Mon Sep 30, 2013 12:56 pm

anarcotux wrote:I see that after the welcome screen similar to that of FreeBSD, but before the complete loading of GhostBSD, there is a line that says something like "ifconfig: interface wlan0 does not exist".
I tried the wpa_suppliant.conf only with the ssid and psk but doesn't work...
this is my output with the command
Code: Select all
sudo ifconfig wlan0 scan


Code: Select all
[anarcotux@ATBSD-Netbook /usr/home/anarcotux]$ su
Password:
root@ATBSD-Netbook:/usr/home/anarcotux # sudo ifconfig wlan0 scan
SSID/MESH ID    BSSID              CHAN RATE   S:N     INT CAPS
Vodafone-26...  00:24:89:7e:dd:4c    1   54M -84:-96  100 EP   RSN HTCAP WPS WME
TNCAP3BA2BB     a4:b1:e9:3b:a2:bb    6   54M -93:-96  100 EP   RSN HTCAP WPS WPA WME
Vodafone-22...  00:24:89:b6:e9:da   11   54M -88:-96  100 EP   RSN HTCAP WPS WME
Giuseppe        02:24:01:4e:a2:d2   11   54M -87:-96  100 EP   RSN WPA WME
linksys         00:1e:e5:8e:4d:14   11   54M -81:-96  100 EPS  WPA
tiziana         00:1e:2a:eb:b9:32   11   54M -93:-96  100 EP   WPA WME
Casa Nobile     02:24:01:4b:eb:3e   13   54M -94:-96  100 EP   WPA WME
wifi_today      c0:3f:0e:5a:1f:23    4   54M -93:-96  100 EPS  WME
TP-LINK_AT      a0:f3:c1:45:9d:61    5   54M -61:-96  100 EP   HTCAP WPA WME WPS
Vodafone-pe...  00:24:89:88:5d:a4    1   54M -90:-96  100 EP   RSN HTCAP WPS WME
Studiolegale    64:70:02:c1:0a:6a    5   54M -93:-96  100 EPS  WPA WME HTCAP ATH WPS
Alice-63414673  00:25:53:f8:8d:4c    1   54M -91:-96  100 EP   RSN WPS WPA
nerazzurro      28:10:7b:ad:b3:c4    6   54M -88:-96  100 EPS  WPS WPA WME
FASTWEB-1-0...  00:1c:a2:c9:50:54    6   54M -94:-96  100 EP   WPA
PMP-reply       00:26:f2:ec:0e:0e    1   54M -87:-96  100 EP   WPA WME
Rete casa       00:0c:f6:ed:12:28   13   54M -95:-96  100 EP   WPS HTCAP RSN WME
TP-LINK_5E2762  a0:f3:c1:5e:27:62    2   54M -95:-96  100 EP   WPS HTCAP RSN WME
Vodafone-25...  00:24:89:7d:5f:58   11   54M -94:-96  100 EP   RSN HTCAP WPS WME
TNCAP993475     58:98:35:99:34:75    1   54M -90:-96  100 EP   RSN HTCAP WPS WPA WME
TP-LINK_E03B9C  f4:ec:38:e0:3b:9c    1   54M -92:-96  100 E    HTCAP WME WPS
root@ATBSD-Netbook:/usr/home/anarcotux #


You can try command Line Manual Method

Code: Select all
# kldload if_urtw  1
# ifconfig wlan0 create wlandev urtw0  2
# wpa_supplicant -B -i wlan0 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf  3
# dhclient wlan0  4


1 If your wireless card driver isn’t built into the GENERIC kernel, or you use a custom kernel without it, the driver module must be loaded first. Some devices also need firmware modules, usually provided by a port. See the man page for your device.
2 Create a generic wireless device for the wireless network code to use.
3 Run wpa_supplicant(8) to associate to an access point defined in /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf.
4 Get an IP address and DNS servers.

Or also read this that is more detail http://www.freebsd.org/doc/en_US.ISO885 ... eless.html
adripillo12
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 10:04 am

Re: Problem with Wireless Connection

Postby ericbsd » Mon Sep 30, 2013 7:48 pm

If anarcotux can see all those connection I don't think it is a drivers issue.
anarcotux can you change the encryption of you wifi box?
ericbsd
Site Admin
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Problem with Wireless Connection

Postby adripillo12 » Mon Sep 30, 2013 9:55 pm

ericbsd wrote:If anarcotux can see all those connection I don't think it is a drivers issue.
anarcotux can you change the encryption of you wifi box?


I am agree, I think is something on his/her wifi AP or router.
adripillo12
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 10:04 am

Re: Problem with Wireless Connection

Postby anarcotux » Tue Oct 01, 2013 1:36 pm

adripillo12 wrote:
ericbsd wrote:If anarcotux can see all those connection I don't think it is a drivers issue.
anarcotux can you change the encryption of you wifi box?


I am agree, I think is something on his/her wifi AP or router.


I believe like you that it is not a driver issue! I changed two/three days ago from wpa2 to wpa encryption mode... For me the problem is all the other settings of my router. GhostBSD always connects to the not protected network TP-LINK_E03B9C. What kind of difference is there between my network and TP-LINK_E03B9C???

With the command
Code: Select all
#sudo ifconfig wlan0 scan
I see that my network has these settings "EP HTCAP WPA WME WPS" and the network TP-LINK_E03B9C has these settings "E HTCAP WME WPS"
After the established connection, in Firefox I enter 192.168.1.1 and I see that TP-LINK_E03B9C is the ssid of a router TP-LINK TD-W8951ND and instead my router is TP-LINK TD-W8961ND...
I don't understand!!!
Last edited by adripillo12 on Tue Oct 01, 2013 2:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Do not use "!!!!!!" and "......" and remember to use "Code" buttom for the commands and codes
anarcotux
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2013 4:24 pm
Location: Italy

Previous

Return to General support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron